Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

closed How to make a program to find out odd or even numbers?

+4 votes
asked Jun 19, 2018 by Ashraful Islam Tanzil 2 flags
closed Jun 11, 2020 by Admin
Please give me a easy learning script as a example.
closed with the note: Closing question, since it has been answered

36 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 20, 2018 by Asdrubal Lopez Chau (200 points)

#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
    int number;
    
    cout<<"Introduce a number:";
    cin>>number;
    if (number %2 == 0) { //Residue cero, then even
        cout<<"Even number"<<endl;
    } else {
        cout<<"Odd  number"<<endl;
    }
    return 0;
}

commented Feb 26, 2019 by khalidDaghameen (100 points) 1 flag
you don't need equality operator
commented Mar 3, 2020 by anonymous
you don't but it is good programming to write it explicitly
commented May 3, 2020 by Aneesha Merlin (100 points)
is the above program is a c prgm???
the header file used is iostream which is  used for the C programming
commented Jun 11, 2020 by Peter Minarik (22,620 points)
The above is not C, but C++.
"iostream" is a C++ library. In C you should use "stdio.h".
+1 vote
answered Jun 21, 2018 by KaarthikAravinth (160 points)
#include<stdio.h>

int main()

{

int a;

printf("enter the no's to check odd or even");

scanf("%d",&a);

if(a%2==0)

{

printf("the no is even");

}

else

{

printf("the no is odd");

}

return 0;

}
+1 vote
answered Jun 21, 2018 by ANANTH BALAJI P (160 points)
#include<stdio.h>

void main()

{

int a;

printf("enter a number");

scanf("%d",&a);

a%2==0?even:odd;

}
commented Feb 26, 2019 by khalidDaghameen (100 points)
it does give an error , doesn't it?
0 votes
answered Jun 21, 2018 by prem bhai (140 points)
#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int
main ()
{
  int x;
  cout << "enter the number.." << endl;
  cin >>x;
 if(x%2==0)
 {
     cout << "the number is even number... "<<endl;
 }
 else
  {
      cout << "the number is odd number..." <<endl;

  }
  }
0 votes
answered Jun 21, 2018 by anonymous
# include<iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()

{

int  num;

cout<<"Enter Number "<<endl;

cin>>num;

if(num %2==0)

cout<<"even Number "<<endl;

else

cout<<"odd Number"<<endl;

}
0 votes
answered Jun 21, 2018 by ayush khurana (140 points)
include<stdio.h>

int main()

{

int n;

printf("Enter the number:");

scanf("%d",&n);

if(n%2=0)

{
printf("the number is even: %d",n);

}

else

{

printf("The number is odd:");

}

}
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by 17H51A0473 (140 points)
#include<stdio.h>

void main()

{

int n;

scanf("%d",&n);

if(n%2==0)

printf("The given number is an Even Number");

else

printf("The given number is an Odd Number");
0 votes
answered Jun 24, 2018 by SRM 2000 (210 points)
#include<stdio.h>

int main()

{

int a=0;

printf("Enter the value of a :\n");

scanf("%d",&a);

if(a%2==0)

printf("The number is even.\n");

else

printf("The number is odd\n");

return 0;
commented Feb 25, 2020 by jestadi vickyath (140 points)
dont forget the brackets.... pls add it
0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2018 by mrinalchandra (140 points) 1 flag

#include<stdio.h>

int main()

{

   int a;

printf( "enter the number to be check:");

scanf("%d",&a);

if(a%==0)

{

printf("the entered number is even");

}

else

{

printf("the entered number is odd");

}

return 0;

}

+1 vote
answered Jun 25, 2018 by vaishnavi
#include<stdio.h>

void main()

{

int i;

for(i=1;i<=10;i++)

if(i%2==0)

{

printf("even numbers");

printf("%d",i);

}

else

{

printf("odd numbers");

}

}
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...