Why isn’t any code working?

+3 votes
asked Feb 14, 2019 by Cropalin (150 points)
Whenever I am using python, I would type in a command like print (“Hello there”) but nothing works, and when I run the program, all it does is say that there is a syntax error. Could anyone help me out?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 14, 2019 by Admin (4,330 points)
Can you share your code via "Share" button?
commented Feb 16, 2019 by anonymous
which editor you use
commented Feb 16, 2019 by Admin (4,330 points)
OnlineGDB ide
+1 vote
answered Nov 7, 2019 by dheeraj (1,090 points)

 print ("Hello there")

use this 

u are not using double couts

commented Feb 18 by Nando Abreu (930 points)
Sometimes copy-pasted code from websites brings smart/curly quotes instead of straight quotes and it messes up. Can use single or double quotes, once there straight.
0 votes
answered Feb 18 by Nando Abreu (930 points)
Sometimes copy-pasted code from websites brings smart/curly quotes instead of straight quotes and it messes up. Can use single or double quotes, once there straight.
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...