why this linking is used #include<iostream.h> ?

0 votes
asked Dec 28, 2019 by kothakushal (560 points)
it is mostly used in online compilers!!!!!

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 28, 2019 by anonymous
it is input and output stream connecting input and output interfaces.
+1 vote
answered Jan 3 by anil gowda m
they are called header files and they contain library functions that can be used in your in program.similar files are

stdlib.h     ,stdlib.h,conio.h,math.h
+2 votes
answered Jan 6 by anonymous
to include input and output stream object cout and cin
commented Jan 8 by Fep (130 points)
edited Jan 8 by Fep
#include is used to include a library during the compilation of the program.
But....

if coding in C, do not use <iostream.h> - use <stdio.h> and use scanf and printf for i/o

if coding in C++, use <iostream> without the .h - to use cin and cout input/output objects
0 votes
answered Jan 14 by Chandra Sagar (260 points)
#include<iostream> is used to use the library functions

this is only used in c++,not in c language
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...