Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

why we use printf

+7 votes
asked Dec 15, 2020 by Amey Gade (190 points) 1 flag

10 Answers

+6 votes
answered Dec 16, 2020 by Peter Minarik (22,520 points)

Your question is really not defined.

Why do we do anything? :D

What language are you after? The function is used to print something to the standard output. So the why is that you want to write something on the standard output. :)

For reference on how to use the C printf function, please read this.

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2020 by Shourya Kumar (140 points)
we use printf to print statement in c language.
commented Dec 28, 2020 by Luke Dasari (100 points)
the same thing i was about to say when i explored this  site.
0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2020 by Ayush Yadav (160 points)

printf() function is used to print the (“character, string, float, integer, octal and hexadecimal values”) onto the output screen. 

–2 votes
answered Dec 18, 2020 by Aakanksha Verma (110 points)
printf is a function we use it  to get output of our written program
–1 vote
answered Dec 26, 2020 by RONAK SAINI (180 points)

WE USE PRINTF FUNCTION TO PRINT IN C PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE

–2 votes
answered Dec 27, 2020 by Saikireeti Bollina (100 points)
In  programming languages we use printf to print the given statement
0 votes
answered Jan 1 by kunal Singh (140 points)
  • In C programming language, printf() function is used to print the (“character, string, float, integer, octal and hexadecimal values”) onto the output screen. We use printf() function with %d format specifier to display the value of an integer variable.

 

0 votes
answered Jan 4 by Neel (160 points)
for print some thing

some thing which type in printf(".........");   is printed in compile result  (.....) is the printd words
0 votes
answered Jan 5 by Purushottam Kumar (240 points)

In C programming language, printf() function is used to print the (“character, string, float, integer, octal and hexadecimal values”) onto the output screen. We use printf() function with %d format specifier to display the value of an integer variable.

0 votes
answered Jan 6 by Pallabesh Maharana (450 points)
edited Jan 6 by Pallabesh Maharana

printf() function in 'C' is a predefined function which simply display the things inside it in output screen. For example:- 

1>

printf("Hello World");

output will be:-

Hello World

2>

int a=1;

printf("%d",a);

output will be:-

1

(Note here %d is format specifiers. If you don't know about it search it.)

Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...