Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

How do you use functions in py3?

+7 votes
asked Sep 19 by Komla Sedzro (200 points)
I need help with functions in py3

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 19 by Peter Minarik (58,220 points)

Please, check out this tutorial on Python functions.

Good luck!

0 votes
answered Sep 21 by Dnayneshwar Chakotkar (140 points)
you have to define the function in python by using the def keyword of python then function name and the void for defining the function.
+1 vote
answered Sep 21 by CodeKid (540 points)
  1. def functionName(arguments):
  2.     *your code here*
  3. functionName()
0 votes
answered 6 days ago by Pradeep Pant (180 points)
def function_name(argument if any):               # function definition starts with keyword def

              body of funtion

function( value of argument if any )                       #function call
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...