Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

I need explanation please.

+7 votes
asked Oct 9 by Eidnoxon (1,410 points)
Hi! Can somebody explain why i need the "if x%2 == 1" part? Please, i'm just learning python datastructure

https://onlinegdb.com/WF0MOPqNq

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 9 by Pensa Ativo (260 points)

 first you need to know that % = remainder of division

the division is x / 2 

the 1 means it's not integer because it's left 
 if you put an even number it will come out like
10 % 2 = 5 == integer
I think that's it, sorry if I did a mistake thx.
(if x/2 the remainder of the division = 1 it was a odd number)
+1 vote
answered Oct 9 by Pensa Ativo (260 points)
#example: that will check if what you writed it's a ood number or a even number.

printar =  int(input(""))
if printar%2 == 1:
    print('its a ood number')
elif printar%2 == 0:
    print('its a even number')
0 votes
answered Oct 10 by Rishabh Sahu (140 points)
x is a variable , % implies mod operation that gives remainder obtained on division, so x%2 is used to check if it gives remainder 1 implying odd number or otherwise is an even number. Now the x in range 10 will generate numbers from 1 to 10 one at a time and check this condition. Without checking this condition you will get a list of all numbers from 1 to 10 whereas now you only get odd numbers ,since values of x not following the condition are not included.
0 votes
answered Oct 10 by Peter Minarik (63,140 points)

Your code is

odds = [x for x in range(10) if x % 2 == 1]

and as the name correctly suggests, odds hold all the odd numbers from 1 to 10, i.e.: 1, 3, 5, 7, 9.

The line says, 'add all the x to the list if they are odd'. Odd is decided by checking the modulus 2 of x to be 1.

Check out the Python Operators.

% is the modulus, it tells you the remainder of a division. E.g.: 100 % 12 = 4, because 100 - 8 * 12 = 100 - 96 = 4.

x % y returns values in the range [0, y), i.e., 0 included, but y not included.

I hope this helps.

commented Oct 10 by Pensa Ativo (260 points)
I think he's not gonna understand what you said
commented Oct 10 by Peter Minarik (63,140 points)
What makes you say that? If something is not clear, please point it out so it can be clarified.
commented Oct 10 by Eidnoxon (1,410 points)
edited Oct 10 by Eidnoxon
So it's checks that if the remainder of x and 2 is 1, then add to the odds list?
commented Oct 10 by Peter Minarik (63,140 points)
Yes.

I wouldn't say it adds x to a list as there the list is constructed with elements already in it, rather than adding them one by one.

Perhaps a better phrase would be that `odds` is a list that consists of any x, where

a) x is in range(10) --> 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AND
b) x is an odd number (i.e.: x % 2 == 1)
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...