Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

What is css and what purpose is used css

+5 votes
asked Mar 4, 2023 by Rathod Praveen (200 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 8, 2023 by B Pavitra (490 points)
selected Mar 9, 2023 by Rathod Praveen
 
Best answer
CSS refers to cascading style sheet, which is used to highlight or to apply more attractive features to the web pages. It is dependent language.
0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2023 by Mohd Shahrukh (140 points)
css is a scripting language and its for use to  design your website like colorful attrective your webpage it dependent language
+1 vote
answered Mar 6, 2023 by Peter Minarik (82,920 points)

From Wikipedia's CSS page.

Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) is a style sheet language used for describing the presentation of a document written in a markup language such as HTML or XML (including XML dialects such as SVGMathML or XHTML).[1] CSS is a cornerstone technology of the World Wide Web, alongside HTML and JavaScript.[2]

0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2023 by Eidnoxon (4,900 points)
css-A programming language for web development. It's used for designing your website.
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...