Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

How to use Folders?

+11 votes
asked May 29, 2018 by Don Kalischer (200 points)
Please explain how to use Folders versus Projects. I was thinking I could create a Folder and then save individual Projects in that folder, but I can't see how to do that.

3 Answers

+8 votes
answered Jun 28, 2018 by Xamser7 (320 points)

Yeah, I noticed that also. Maybe it's a bug or something? After all, this cite is still in beta.

commented Oct 7, 2019 by Veeravajhula Saimathur (160 points)
I too noticed the same thing. It does't allow us to create the files in the folders.
commented Dec 31, 2020 by Venkata Koushik Pemma (160 points)
Maybe they are working on that but it would be great if they could adopt the feature ASAP.
+1 vote
answered Jul 27, 2021 by Avinash Yadav (160 points)
May be that feature is not present in GDB. I was also looking to create a folder to store my multiple projects but there was not such kind of option in it.
+1 vote
answered Aug 3 by Monte Shaffer (170 points)
It looks like it works with "DRAG n' DROP"

See the video, last few seconds:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1t9q2QNN90g
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...