Please help!! Addition in C++"?

0 votes
asked Oct 11, 2018 by Akash
edited Oct 11, 2018
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
int
main ()
{
    cout << "Enter your name " << flush;
    string name;
    cin >> name;
    cout << "One day " << name << " will be successful." << endl;
    
    cout << "Enter any number " << flush;
    string num;
    cin >> num;
    int nnum = num + 1;
    cout << "If you add " << num << " with 1 you get " << nnum << endl;
    
    return 0;
    
}

In second last line num + 1 i can't add why please any one explain.......

#TIA

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 11, 2018 by Lukas (540 points)
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

int main()
{
    int firstNumber, secondNumber, sumOfTwoNumbers;
    
    cout << "Enter two integers: ";
    cin >> firstNumber >> secondNumber;

    // sum of two numbers in stored in variable sumOfTwoNumbers
    sumOfTwoNumbers = firstNumber + secondNumber;

    // Prints sum 
    cout << firstNumber << " + " <<  secondNumber << " = " << sumOfTwoNumbers;     

    return 0;
}
0 votes
answered Oct 16, 2018 by Dienne1234 (160 points)
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
int
main ()
{
    cout << "Enter your name " << flush;
    string name;
    cin >> name;
    cout << "One day " << name << " will be successful." << endl;
    
    cout << "Enter any number " << flush;
    int num;
    cin >> num;
    int nnum = num + 1;
    cout << "If you add " << num << " with 1 you get " << nnum << endl;
    
    return 0;
    
}

Note : You have declared 'num ' as a string. You cannot add a variable which is a string  to an integer . If you want to add numbers both variables have to be of the same type i.e integer , float etc and not string.
0 votes
answered Oct 16, 2018 by Muhammad Abubakar
Because nnum & num don't have same data type.
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...