Freshman in programming, HELP PLS!!!

–1 vote
asked Dec 21, 2018 by freshman

Make a recursive description of the f (x) function formulated below. (x will be considered to be an integer.)

f(x) = 1 , x<=1 x + f(x-1) , x > 1

(Please explain how did you solve.)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 1 by (3,230 points)
It seems formulated function doesn't explain what should be the value for x>1
+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by (160 points) 1 flag
#include <stdio.h>
int main()
{int x;
   printf("Enter an integer");
   scanf("%d", &x);
   printf("The output of the function is %d", f(x));
}
int f(int x)
{
    if(x>1)
    return x+f(x-1);
    else
    return 1;
}
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...