need a c program

0 votes
asked Mar 5, 2019 by anonymous

Pin code security check: Write a C program to validate the security pin codes in the

following way:

  • It first checks if the pin code entered is six digits. If not, the code is invalid.

  • It then checks if each digit within the six-digit pin is divisible by 2. If not, the

    code is invalid.

  • Itthenchecksifthesumofallthedigitsislessthan30,thenthecodeisinvalid.

  • If ten consecutive invalid pins are entered, the system locks out and reports an

    intruder. 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 5, 2019 by Lohith Yadav
#include <stdio.h>
#include<string.h>

int main()
{
    int count=0;
    while(count<10)
    {
         char pincode[100];
         int sum=0,l=0;
        printf("Enter Pincode\n");
        scanf("%s",pincode);
        if(strlen(pincode) == 6)
        {
            l++;
          if(pincode[5]=='0' || pincode[5]=='2' ||pincode[5]=='4' || pincode[5]=='6' || pincode[5]=='8')
           {
               l++;
               for(int i=0;i<6;i++)
                {
                  sum=(pincode[i]-48)+sum;
                }
               if(sum > 30)
                {
                    count=0;
                    l++;
                  printf("Valid PinCode\n");
                }
           }
        }
        if(l < 3)
        {
            count++;
            printf("Invalid Pincode\n");
        }
    }
    printf("Sorry Your Limit Has Been Exceeded\n");
    return 0;
}
0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2019 by suryateja (140 points)
#include<stdio.h>
int main()
{
    int sum=0,n,r,count=0,numcount=0,m,r1,r2,r3,r4,r5,r6;
    while(count<10)
    {
        printf("Enter pin code\n");
        scanf("%d",&n);
        m=n;
        r1=n%10;
        n/=10;
        r2=n%10;
        n/=10;
        r3=n%10;
        n/=10;
        r4=n%10;
        n/=10;
        r5=n%10;
        n/=10;
        r6=n%10;
        while(m!=0)       
        {  
            numcount++;
            r=m%10;
            sum+=r;
            m/=10;
           
        }
        if(numcount!=6||sum<30||r1%2!=0||r2%2!=0||r3%2!=0||r4%2!=0||r5%2!=0||r6%2!=0)
        {
            printf("Invalid code\n");
            count++;
        }
        else
        {
            printf("code is valid you can proceed\n");
            break;
        }
    }
    if(count>10)
    {
        printf("your out of chances\n");
    }
    return 0;
}
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...