Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

int a=2; printf("%d", ++a + a++);

+9 votes
asked Jun 18, 2019 by kj

37 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 19, 2019 by anonymous
commented Jun 21, 2019 by anant saurabh (100 points)
right ans is 6
commented Jun 26, 2019 by Kenil Kumar (110 points)
yaa right answer is 6 bcz first it will make a = 3 bcz of preincrimnet and the it will add 3 to 3 as a++ is post increment so it's answer will be 6
commented Jun 27, 2019 by anonymous
correct answer is 6
commented Jul 1, 2019 by gowtham
first a is incremented by one because that ++a first interment then stored a++ is first stored then is incremented.so 2 incremented 3 now a value is 3 then a++ first stored 3 does not incremented so 3+3=6.
commented Jul 3, 2019 by Hamza Khan (100 points)
the answer is 7 because when u code this the answer is shown as 7, this is because the first incrimination (++a) is 3 then the second one becomes 4 as a=3 for the second incrimination so it becomes 3+4=7
commented Jul 4, 2019 by anonymous
3+3=6
A= 4 AFTER EXECUTION
commented Dec 22, 2019 by kothakushal (560 points)
no the out put will be a garbage value
commented Jan 24 by nagnet (100 points)
It will be the 7.
0 votes
answered Jun 20, 2019 by anonymous
'5' will be the answer.
0 votes
answered Jun 20, 2019 by anonymous
'7' is the answer.
0 votes
answered Jun 20, 2019 by Pirai (140 points)
6 is the answer
0 votes
answered Jun 20, 2019 by half_deadlock
5

++a define a=a+1, So it's value is a=3

a++ define only a+1 but it noe store into a so value of a is 2

so 3+2=5

so final answer is 5
commented Jun 21, 2019 by anonymous
Sorry to say but you are wrong.
Value of a is 2 at first
For ++a, the value of a is icremented by 1 immediately,so it becomes a=2+1=3
++a=3
So, the new value of a is 3 now
the trickiest part now ---------
therefore, (++a)+(a++) = 3 + 4 = 7
so 7 will be the answer
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2019 by RACHANA PARVATIKAR (140 points)
output of this is 5
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2019 by nandhini (180 points)
Output for this is 7

a has value 2 the it get incremented as 3 add to the post incremented value 4 then the answer is absolutely 7.
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2019 by Prasanna Kumar (140 points)
initially pre-increment operation occurs, ++a=3, then substiution of the values takes place,i.e (++a + a++)=(3 + 3) =6 then post increment occurs hence a becomes 7

the ans is 7
0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2019 by Harshit 1 flag
ANSWER is 6 because 3+3=6
0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2019 by Baskar (140 points)
answer will be 7
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...