error using header file

+1 vote
asked Jul 24, 2019 by amitai (140 points)
Hello,

I'm trying to simulate some project, for which I have

copied some functions to the main (C) file and add

some header file. I'm getting error of "undefined reference to `Scanner'".

Here is the link to the project -

https://onlinegdb.com/Hk7h7jrGS

Am I doing something wrong here?
Thanks , Amitai

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2019 by Saddam Hussain
You are using Scanner class from java. And you are compiling that  in C, change your compiler to java and try again...
+1 vote
answered Jul 26, 2019 by Jun
You have not declared a "Scanner" struct as a variable anywhere in your main program. I suppose you need to start it as a global variable.

on file main.c:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <string.h>
#include "step.h"

struct SCANNER Scanner;
struct STEP_MOTOR StepMotor;

/*always declare your functions before*/

void FillSmoothPointSection (int *temperature, int *currentStep);
void WriteToScannerSamplesArray(int temperature, int currentStep);

/*here you start you main function*/
int main(){

...
}
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...