Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

given an array of 6 elements sort first 3 in ascending and another 3 in descending order

0 votes
asked Oct 3, 2019 by Sinchana Sinch (120 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 3, 2019 by AADHISHESHA PANDI (160 points)
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
 
int main()
{
    int arr[100];
    int size, i, j,k ,l ,temp;
 
    // Reading the size of the array
    cout<<"Enter size of array: ";
    cin>>size;
 
    //Reading elements of array
    cout<<"Enter elements in array: ";
    for(i=0; i<size; i++)
    {
        cin>>arr[i];
    }
    //Sorting an array in ascending order
    for(i=0; i<size/2; i++)
    {
        for(j=i+1; j<size/2; j++)
        {
            //If there is a smaller element found on right of the array then swap it.
            if(arr[j] < arr[i])
            {
                temp = arr[i];
                arr[i] = arr[j];
                arr[j] = temp;
            }
        }
       
    }
     //Sorting an array in descending order
     for(k=size/2; k<size; k++)
    {
        
        for(l=(size/2)+1; l<size; l++)
        {
            //If there is a smaller element found on right of the array then swap it.
            if(arr[l] > arr[k])
            {
                temp = arr[k];
                arr[k] = arr[l];
                arr[l] = temp;
            }
        }
    }
    //Printing the sorted array in ascending order
    cout<<"Elements of array in sorted order:"<<endl;
    for(i=0; i<size; i++)
    {
        cout<<arr[i]<<endl;
    }
 
    return 0;
}
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2019 by anonymous
you can apply burble sort algorithm separated on each part using diferent critery, like

#include <stdio.h>

int main()
{
    int i, j;
    int vet[6];
    for(i = 0; i < 6; i++)
        scanf("%d", &vet[i]);
    //print the original array for comparasion
    printf("array:");
    for(i = 0; i < 6; i++)
        printf(" %d ", vet[i]);
    printf("\n");
    //sort the elements
    for(j = 2; j > 0; j--)
        for(i = 0; i < j; i++)
            if(vet[i] > vet[i + 1]){
                int aux = vet[i];
                vet[i] = vet[i + 1];
                vet[i + 1] = aux;
            }
    for(j = 5; j > 3; j--)
        for(i = 3; i < j; i++)
            if(vet[i] < vet[i + 1]){
                int aux = vet[i];
                vet[i] = vet[i + 1];
                vet[i + 1] = aux;
            }
    //print the resultant array for comparasion
    printf("array:");
    for(i = 0; i < 6; i++)
        printf(" %d ", vet[i]);
    printf("\n");

    return 0;
}
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2019 by anonymous
a = []
b = []
for i in range(6):
    nos = int(input())
    if i > 2:
        b.append(nos)
    else:
        a.append(nos)
a.sort()
b.sort(reverse = True)
a +=  b
print(a)
0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2019 by rohan ag (1,150 points)
#include<stdio.h>

int main()
{    int a[]={90,30,20,10,20,30};
    
       int i,j,t;
       for(i=0;i<=5;i++)
         printf(" %d",a[i]);

       printf("\n");
      for(i=0;i<3;i++)
      for(j=i+1;j<3;j++)

   {
       if(a[i]>a[j])
      t=a[i],a[i]=a[j],a[j]=t;
  }
  

  for(;i<=5;i++)
  for(j=i+1;j<=5;j++)
  {
       if(a[i]<a[j])
     t=a[i],a[i]=a[j],a[j]=t;
  }
 

    for(i=0;i<=5;i++)
    printf(" %d",a[i]);
        return (0);
}
0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2019 by rohan ag (1,150 points)
#include <stdio.h>

int main()
{
    
    
           int a[]={90,30,20,10,20,30},  i,j,t;
    
             
                  for(i=0;i<=5;i++)
                  printf(" %d",a[i]);

                       printf("\n");

//main logic start from here
                 for(i=0;i<3;i++)
              for(j=i+1;j<3;j++)
  {
      if(a[i]>a[j])
      
      a[i]=a[i]+a[j]-(a[j]=a[i]);
  }
  
  
  
  for(;i<=5;i++)
  for(j=i+1;j<=5;j++)
  {
      if(a[i]<a[j])
        a[i]=a[i]+a[j]-(a[j]=a[i]);
  
  }
  

    for(i=0;i<=5;i++)
    printf(" %d",a[i]);
        return (0);
}
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...