Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

period of the decimal point

+1 vote
asked Nov 11, 2019 by xsevdam (350 points)
sample 1.333333....--------  1.(3).

how we can write program of this?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 12, 2019 by Ujaiye
in python, if you want to set the number of decimal point, you set it when you want to display like this:

print ("%.nf" %variable), whereas n is the number of decimal places that you want.

example:

result = 4/3
print ("%.1f" %result)

output=1.3
commented Nov 12, 2019 by xsevdam (350 points)
example 1.333333333.....--------period of this fraction is 3.we must to find a period part of the fraction(l am sorry ,it is difficult for me to speak in english) and we must to  find this program in c++
+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2019 by gameforcer (2,950 points)

I saw in the other comment that you need to do it in C++.

Example program:

#include <iostream>
#include <iomanip>      //important for setprecision() !!!

using namespace std;

int main()
{
    double variable = 1.33333333333333333;
    cout<<setprecision(1)<<variable;
    
    return 0;
}

It will print out "1.3" 

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2019 by Karthika Karunakaran
#include <stdio.h>

int main()
{
    float x;
    x=1.333333;
    printf("%.1f",x);
}

output:
1.3
commented Nov 16, 2019 by xsevdam (350 points)
suppose that you enter number a and b(double a,b)after cin>>a>>b;
we suppose that we entered  1 and 3.we want to find what is the period of this(1/3) fraction.answer of this program must be 3...
0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2019 by anonymous
By Using Data Type Float we can enter it into our program
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...