Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

what is a pointer?

+6 votes
asked Dec 21, 2019 by kothakushal (560 points) 2 flags
reshown Dec 22, 2019 by kothakushal

14 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2019 by anonymous
pointer is one of the derived data type.

it is used to store the address of another variable to access the data indirectly
+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2019 by anonymous
A variable that stores a memory address that is location of a storage of a variable etc
+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2019 by RAGE MONSTER rocks (570 points)
Pointer is special type of variable which store the address of other variable or files as it's value.

Syntax :     int *a;

Use -

int a=10;
int *ptr;
ptr=&a;
printf("%d",ptr);

Its will print the memory address of variable "a".
commented Jan 2, 2020 by anonymous
thank you this has helped me
0 votes
answered Dec 24, 2019 by anonymous

POINTER IS A VARIABLE,WHICH IS USED TO STORE THE ADDRESS OF ANOTHER VARIABLE.

0 votes
answered Dec 25, 2019 by Mahesh Morem (200 points)
pointer is a variable which stores the address of another variable.pointer variable is followed by  "*".
ex:
int *p;
p=&x;

In above ex p stores the address of x variable.
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2019 by sriram a (140 points)
Pointer is the variable which holds the address of another variable

(or)

Pointer is the variable which points to another variable
0 votes
answered Jan 1, 2020 by OllynOnalethata

Pointers in C language is a variable that stores/points the address of another variable. A Pointer in C is used to allocate memory dynamically i.e. at run time. The pointer variable might be belonging to any of the data type such as int, float, char, double, short etc

0 votes
answered Jan 1, 2020 by anonymous
Pointer is used for the address the particular object
0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2020 by anonymous

a pointer is a variable that stores the address of another variable. Unlike other variables that hold values of a certain type, pointer holds the address of a variable.

0 votes
answered Jan 6, 2020 by anonymous
pointer variable are special type of variable which stores  address of the variable   it is assigned i.e memory location
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...