java program for binary number to decimal

0 votes
asked Feb 4 by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 4 by yaswanth katta
import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;

class Main{
  public static void main(String args[]){
    Scanner input=new Scanner(System.in);
    System.out.print("Enter a binary number: ");
    String binary=input.nextLine();
    
    int decimal=Integer.parseInt(binary,2);   // Converting binary to decimal
    System.out.println(binary+" = "+decimal);
  }
}
0 votes
answered Feb 4 by yaswanth katta
import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;

public class Main{    
  public static int getDecimal(int binary){  
      int decimal = 0;  
      int n = 0;  
      while(true){  
        if(binary == 0){  
          break;  
        } else {  
            int temp = binary%10;  
            decimal += temp*Math.pow(2, n);  
            binary = binary/10;  
             n++;  
        }  
      }  
    return decimal;  
}  
public static void main(String args[]){    
    Scanner input=new Scanner(System.in);
    System.out.print("Enter binary number: ");
    int binary=input.nextInt();
    
    int decimal=getDecimal(binary);
    System.out.println(binary+" = "+decimal);
  }
}
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...