what are the errors in this program, i'd like to know

+1 vote
asked Oct 20, 2017 by anonymous
#include<stdio.h>

void main()
{

printf ("n\My formula for success?\nRise early,worklate,strike

                                                               oil.");
}

17 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2017 by anonymous

Probably because of the missing #include<iostream.h>  Library!...Cheers mate!

+1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2017 by anonymous
its because in the printf statement u dint mention the characetr "\" so it will consider the statemnet oil as new one and it check for the termniation of the first statement
0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2017 by Luiky Kaldera (140 points)
0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2017 by okon jimmy effiomg
okon jimmy effiomg
commented Oct 21, 2017 by Ini abasi
how will i no i to compiler a grogram
+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2017 by anonymous
you are missing

return 0;
commented Jun 5, 2018 by Saurabh (600 points)
return 0;
 will be in case if  return type of main is int.
–3 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by tony
MY formula for success?\Rise early,Worklate,strike oil.
0 votes
answered Oct 27, 2017 by anonymous
the error because printf will close in only in one line

it close in second line so it shows error
+2 votes
answered Oct 30, 2017 by anonymous
#include <stdio.h>

 void main()
{
  printf("\nMy formula for success?\nRise early,worklate,strike oil.");
}
0 votes
answered Nov 1, 2017 by anonymous
printf ("n\My formula for success?\nRise early,worklate,strike"
                                                   "oil.");

you should give like this .definitely you get this proper output..
+1 vote
answered Nov 14, 2017 by M
Hi

I think your program is running but there is no return??????

please check again ???#
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...