Does anyone know why this code is not printing at the end?

+4 votes
asked Mar 12 by A coder in need
selected = 6
num1 = input("First number:")
if num1 == selected:
    print("Hi")

I entered 6 in the input

7 Answers

+4 votes
answered Mar 12 by Taha

Python 3 stores the input as 'string' type, So when you type 6, it is actually being stored as '6' of type string. And therefore 6 is not equal to '6'.
Use this instead:


num1 = int(input("First number:"))

0 votes
answered Mar 12 by jay (170 points)

you write     print("Hi")    rong

write             printf("Hi");     right

commented Mar 12 by Callum (240 points)
This Isn't C++, Idiot.
+1 vote
answered Mar 12 by anonymous
string "6" !=6

so u have to use int(input())
+1 vote
answered Mar 12 by Panguluri Navya (200 points)

input we give while run programm is string not intcool

0 votes
answered Mar 13 by anonymous

selected = 6
num1 =int( input("First number:"))
if num1 == selected:
    print("Hi")

 

0 votes
answered Mar 14 by Sarmad Khan (180 points)
This Is Python Question

selected = 6
num1 = int(input("First number:"))
if num1 == selected:
    print("Hi");

If We Input Funtion Types 6 The Print Function Show Us
0 votes
answered Mar 14 by rohith vanamala
num1=int(input("first number"))
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...