how does compiler and interpretor works?

+1 vote
asked Jul 30 by P Sridevi (140 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 5 by Sanath49 (180 points)
Compiler takes your whole program source code and compiles it/checks all the errors at once. while the interpreter executes/checks your code line by line and gives you the error if any.
0 votes
answered Aug 5 by Peter Minarik (7,160 points)

Others have asked similar questions before.

Please have a look here for instance or use your favourite search engine to brows the Internet.

+1 vote
answered Aug 6 by Nishant Singh (160 points)
The basic diffrence between compiler and interpretor compiler just checks the whole code at once but interpreter checks the code line by line
+2 votes
answered Aug 8 by Bharat (200 points)
1.Compiler execute  whol program in one time and then give the error in program
2.interpretor execute line by line and give line by line error
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...