How can I loop this part of the code?

0 votes
asked Aug 30 by Rohan (230 points)

Hello, this is my code in Python.

oc1 = "+"
oc2 = "-"
oc3 = "*"
oc4 = "/"
oc5 = "//"
oc6 = "%"
oc8 = "^2"
oc9 = "^3"
oc10 = "^1/2"
oc11 = "^1/3"
oc12 = "^4"
oc13 = "^1/4"
oc14 = "^5"
oc15 = "^1/5"
print("Hello, I'm Envision, your personal python assistant.")
print("Thank You for using Opaque Python Calculator\nEMAIL for inquiries : [email protected]\nJoin Opaque CC :-\nhttps://www.cognitoforms.com/Opaque1/opaqueccapplication")
s1 = "Please type the module, which will be used ( 1 or 2 ) : "
print("Available Responses : \n Addition ( + )\n Subtraction ( - )\n Multiplication ( * )\n Division ( / )\n Rounded-off Division ( // )\n Divisional Remainder ( % )\n Square ( ^2 )\n Cube ( ^3 )\n Square Root ( ^1/2 )\n Cube Root ( ^1/3 )\n Power 4 ( ^4 )\n Root 4 ( ^1/4 )\n Power 5 ( ^5 )\n Root 5 (^1/5 )")
i1 = input(s1)
if i1 == "1" :
    in1 = float(input(" "))
    in2 = input(" ")
    in3 = float(input(" "))

    if in2 == oc1 :
        op1 = in1 + in3
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc2 :
        op1 = in1 - in3
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc3 :
        op1 = in1 * in3
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc4 :
        op1 = in1 / in3
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc5 :
        op1 = in1 // in3
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc6 :
        op1 = in1 % in3
        print("=" , op1)
if i1 == "2" :
    in1 = float(input(" "))
    in2 = input(" ")
    if in2 == oc8 :
        op1 = in1 ** 2
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc9 :
        op1 = in1 ** 3
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc10 :
        op1 = in1 ** 0.5
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc11 :
        op1 = in1 ** (1/3)
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc12 :
        op1 = in1 ** 4
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc13 :
        op1 = in1 ** 0.25
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc14 :
        op1 = in1 ** 5
        print("=" , op1)
    if in2 == oc15 :
        op1 = in1 ** 0.20
        print("=" , op1)

HOW CAN I GET THE in2 AND in3 VARIABLES TO LOOP??

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 7 by RAJA REDDY PUNDRA (160 points)
use arrays instaed of in1 in2 in3,,

u can use in[0],in[1],in[2] etc
–1 vote
answered Sep 19 by Arti Ahirwar (200 points) 1 flag

use arrays instaed of in1 in2 in3,,

u can use in[0],in[1],in[2] etc

Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...