why wont this repeat for different costumers/people, with them entering multiple items per order?

0 votes
asked Feb 14, 2018 by anonymous
edited Feb 14, 2018
import math
big_mac_meal=1
quarter_pounder_meal=2
chicken_nuggets_meal_1=3
chicken_nuggets_meal_2=4
apple_pie=5
large_drink=6
large_fries=7
tax=.0565
total=0
items=0
total_items=0
sales=0
customer_total=0
order=0
total_tax=0
print ("item:                Meal/item:                             price:")
print (" 1                   Big Mac Meal                           4.87")
print (" 2                   Quarter Pounder Meal                   5.03")
print (" 3                   Chicken Nuggets meal ( 5 piece)        5.50")
print (" 4                   Chicken Nuggets meal (10)              9.45")
print (" 5                   Apple Pie                              1.29")
print (" 6                   Large Drink                            2.19")
print (" 7                   Large Fries                            2.29")
item=int(input("Enter the item you want or -1 to end order or -2 to end shift"))
quantity=int(input("enter the amount you want"))
while item!=-2:
      while item!=-1:
            
            if item==1:
                price=4.87
                sub_total1=price*quantity
                total=total+sub_total1
                items=items+quantity
                
                print (quantity,"big mac meals",sub_total1)
            elif item==2:
                price=5.03
                sub_total2=price*quantity
                total=total+sub_total2
                items=items+quantity
                
                print (quantity,"Quarter pounder meals",sub_total2)
            elif item==3:
                price=5.50
                sub_total3=price*quantity
                total=total+sub_total3
                items=items+quantity
                
                print (quantity,"Chicken Nugget meals(5 piece)",sub_total3)
            elif item==4:
                price=9.45
                sub_total4=price*quantity
                total=total+sub_total4
                items=items+quantity
                
                print (quantity,"Chicken Nugget meals(10 piece)",sub_total4)
            elif item==5:
                price=1.29
                sub_total5=price*quantity
                total=total+sub_total5
                items=items+quantity
                
                print (quantity,"Apple Pie",sub_total5)
            elif item==6:
                price=2.19
                sub_total6=price*quantity
                total=total+sub_total6
                items=items+quantity
                
                print (quantity,"Large Drink", sub_total6)
            elif item==7:
                price=2.29
                sub_total7=price*quantity
                total=total+sub_total7
                items=items+quantity
                
                print (quantity,"Large Fries", sub_total7)
            else:
                        
                  print ("item:                Meal/item:                             price:")  
                  print (" 1                   Big Mac Meal                           4.87")
                  print (" 2                   Quarter Pounder Meal                   5.03")
                  print (" 3                   Chicken Nuggets meal ( 5 piece)        5.50")
                  print (" 4                   Chicken Nuggets meal (10)              9.45")
                  print (" 5                   Apple Pie                              1.29")
                  print (" 6                   Large Drink                            2.19")
                  print (" 7                   Large Fries                            2.29")
                  item=int(input("Enter the item you want or -1 to end order or -2 to end shift"))
                  quantity=int(input("enter the amount you want"))           
            total_items=total_items+items
            customer_total=customer_total+1
            taxes=total*tax
            final_order=total+taxes
            sales=sales+total
            order=order+final_order
            total_tax=total_tax+taxes

            print ("item:                Meal/item:                             price:")
            print (" 1                   Big Mac Meal                           4.87")
            print (" 2                   Quarter Pounder Meal                   5.03")
            print (" 3                   Chicken Nuggets meal ( 5 piece)        5.50")
            print (" 4                   Chicken Nuggets meal (10)              9.45")
            print (" 5                   Apple Pie                              1.29")
            print (" 6                   Large Drink                            2.19")
            print (" 7                   Large Fries                            2.29")
            item=int(input("Enter the item you want or -1 to end order or -2 to end shift"))
            quantity=int(input("enter the amount you want"))
            items=0

print ("total customers:",customer_total)
print ("sales without tax:",sales)
print ("sales with tax:",total_tax)
print ("items sold:",total_items)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2018 by Rahl
if you want code to repeat itself you need loops. Try a while loop. The magic of if statements is that they are ran only once, but when inside a while loop, they are ran so long the check is true.
0 votes
answered Feb 19 by Nando Abreu (930 points)

This should do the trick:

https://onlinegdb.com/Hk-g26tmI

Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...