Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

What does “unindent doesn't match any other indent” mean?

+4 votes
asked Mar 12 by Bennett Hendershott (170 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 14 by Peter Minarik (63,180 points)
It means that your using Python and your indentation is incorrect. In Python indentation is important. Indent when you have to and always use the same amount of spaces (or tabs) for indentation.
0 votes
answered Mar 15 by Rohit Baghel (180 points)
this error occurred when we did not give the same amount of indentation. Indentation is nothing but some spaces or a tab.
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by Sam (1,310 points)
it means u need to indent that line because it is "the odd one out" in terms of indentation
0 votes
answered Apr 7 by userdotexe (1,340 points)

In Python, all indentation must be the same, for instance, if your first indentation is a 3 spaces, all indentations must also be 3 spaces. If the first indentation is a single tab, the rest must also be single tabs.

If though, one or more indentations aren't the same as all others, Python won't be sure if it's an indentation or not, so it will give this error. So make sure all your indents are correctly set.

:)

Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...