Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

Printf formatters not working propertly - C code

+3 votes
asked Jun 10 by Krzysiek Wegrzyn (150 points)
In my opinion prinf function not workin propertly.

Example:

int temp = 0x11abcdef;

printf("%02X", temp);

result: 11ABCDEF

should be: EF

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 11 by Peter Minarik (55,660 points)

should be: EF

No, it should not. Please, check the documentation of printf().

widthdescription
(number)Minimum number of characters to be printed. If the value to be printed is shorter than this number, the result is padded with blank spaces. The value is not truncated even if the result is larger.

0 votes
answered Aug 1 by Belicia (190 points)
you have not coded this line that's why you don't get it.

int temp;

try adding this to your code and check.
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...