Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

closed Which Programing Language Should i start with

+53 votes
asked Jul 29, 2022 by NirjalLOL (540 points)
closed Oct 7, 2022 by Admin
closed with the note: answered

8 Answers

+10 votes
answered Jul 30, 2022 by Peter Minarik (88,130 points)
There's always a new trend about what's the best language to start with. It used to be Pascal 20 years ago. Then many started with C. Then Java and C# got popular. And these days I suppose many say Python is easy to start with (though it existed 20 years ago when Pascal was supposed to be your first language).

Point is, it doesn't really matter as long as you're committed. There are plenty of tutorials online. Pick a language, stick with it until you have a good understanding.

I'd suggest C# as it is managed (you don't need to pay too much attention to memory allocation and deallocation like you'd need in C or C++). It is also strongly typed, so it's easy to know what type your variable is and what can you do with it. The environment for you to write C# projects is Visual Studio (Community Edition), which is a bit heavy weight, but I think Visual Code (lightweight) also supports C#.

Python, as mentioned above is also rather popular. Types are a bit harder to understand as it doesn't have the explicit typing like C#, C, C++, Java.

Do not start with JavaScript. :D
commented Aug 18, 2022 by ghufrankhan7860 (100 points)
why not to start with JavaScript?
commented Sep 1, 2022 by Peter Minarik (88,130 points)
Please, read this, why many consider Javascript on of the worst programming languages: https://medium.com/javascript-non-grata/the-top-10-things-wrong-with-javascript-58f440d6b3d8
+2 votes
answered Aug 8, 2022 by JB (230 points)

C is a easy & Fast working.

I Prefer C..........

+1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2022 by Abhilash (160 points)
Better to start with C language.Because it is the basic language of programing
0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2022 by Mohammed Akram (280 points)
You should start with python because its made for begginers only
0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2022 by Manshi (140 points)
if you already know java from your school time then go with java , if u already know c or c++ from your school time then go with c++ , if this your first time then first learn c language and then either c++ or java not python .
0 votes
answered Sep 9, 2022 by Алексей Батырев (140 points)
If cli programming - Pascal, then C++. In most schools learn/study exactly in this order. If gui - c#. But first you should ubderstand sintaxy, so better to start with cli.
+1 vote
answered Sep 11, 2022 by Eidnoxon (5,160 points)
I recomend you java or c# if you want to create a mobile or computer game. But I recomend c#, because it has a game engine named unity. You can create a 3d or a 2d game with it. If you want to add physics (I might spelled it wrong), you can use the "script" feature and it needs c#.
0 votes
answered Sep 13, 2022 by Anitha Bolishetti (140 points)
C is the foundation of all Programming languages. All the basic concepts are covered in C language.
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...