Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

IDE's that comes with gcc please

+1 vote
asked Dec 15, 2022 by Eidnoxon (1,990 points)
Hi! I currently learning c++. That wouldn't be a big of a problem, but once I tried to install mingw, it deleted all my files/games or any other stuffs I had on my desktop.

I don't really know what IDE should I use. I can't use online compilers, because everytime the powers are off. I tried Dev C/C++ but the problem is that that IDE can't even recognize the "rand" function. I can't use a lot of functions. Any ideas?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2022 by sayyed mutallib (440 points)
selected Dec 18, 2022 by Eidnoxon
 
Best answer
use Visual Studio and in that Extension of c++ so it may help you
commented Dec 18, 2022 by Eidnoxon (1,990 points)
Thanks :). It really helped me out =)
commented Dec 19, 2022 by Peter Minarik (66,990 points)
Visual Studio does not support GCC (https://gcc.gnu.org/).

Visual Studio ships with Microsoft's own compilers (C, C++, C#, etc).

This is just to say that either the original question was not accurate or the answer doesn't solve the problem.
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2022 by Henry Cooper (200 points)
I do not know of any that come with gcc but Visual studio 2019 comes with its own g++ if you choose to install it and you can always use min-gw with vscode but that takes more setup.
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...