Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

Is learning C in 2022 still worth it?

+11 votes
asked Dec 27, 2022 by Eidnoxon (5,160 points)

Hi! I just started C programming and as always, I get a question in my head that "What if programmers in the future won't use C?". I've learned python, or at least the basics I guess. So, can somebody answer my question:is learning C in 2022(almost 2023) is still worth it?

6 Answers

+6 votes
answered Dec 27, 2022 by Peter Minarik (87,810 points)
No one can predict the future.

That being said, C is still highly used in low-level programming environments (e.g. embedded systems, automation, etc).

C is also a base of C++ so as long as C++ will live, probably C will too.
+3 votes
answered Jan 3, 2023 by Abhijeet Sahoo (200 points)
C is a mid-level programming language and its clear fundamental knowledge of programming, After studying c it will be easy to move to high-level programming languages like C++ and Java so in my point of view learning c in 2023 is still worth it.
+2 votes
answered Feb 23, 2023 by aravind munna (180 points)

c is more helpful for beginners. We can understand the basics and get a programming logic .So its better to learn c as it will worth making us understanding other languages more simply.

+2 votes
answered Feb 24, 2023 by Richie Yeo (180 points)
C program hit hard on engineering like mechanical, electrical & others except web application.
+1 vote
answered Feb 28, 2023 by Angelus Sharma (200 points)
C is the mother of all programming languages. When we learn C especially as our first programming language , it clears a lot of basics and builds  a strong foundation for other programming languages. So , I would suggest learn it , it is no harm.
+1 vote
answered Mar 1, 2023 by hamzaking11 (420 points)
C language is beginner language who interest to learn any language then the C language is good for it. According to this vision for beginner then C language has a scope for learner.
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...