Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

Wath are the PYTHON comands like if and print ????

+8 votes
asked Dec 28, 2022 by Arthur Apel de Lucca (430 points)

Hi gys I have a problem I am a beguiner and I started to day but I now some comands like if and print and I am from JundiaĆ­-Brazil and where i don't have a teacher could some one help me ?????? 

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 28, 2022 by codenxn (1,350 points)
What do you mean? You have to learn it from websites or youtube. I can recommend you some youtuber to teach you python. try out Bro Code.

The print function is well used for printing out something to the console. learn variables, arrays, 2d arrays, random number generating and etc. before else if statements. else if statements are little hard to learn.
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2022 by Peter Minarik (88,520 points)

You can find plenty of (free) online tutorials, just like this one.

0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2023 by Rachit Murarka (180 points)

print()


print() is the command to print something

you can put anything you want to display in the parentheses'()'

EXAMPLES:

  • for strings:

    • print("Hello world")
  • for variables:

    • print(variable)

if statements


Syntax:

if <condition>: 
    #do this
else:
    #do this
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...