Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

Which Programming language to pursue in 2023

+1 vote
asked Jan 10 by Bach Yun (130 points)

Hello, I'm currently having Java in University and finishing it, I have taken almost everything in Java.

What programming language do you recommend to use for the future?

I still am not sure about Software Engineering, Game Developemnt or Web Developer (front/back end).

Sorry if I said something wrong, I don't have this much knowledge, anything would be appreciated.

Thank you!

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 10 by NK RIDER (160 points)
I am learn cpulspuls programming because this is very fastest language to run program.
+1 vote
answered Jan 10 by Satyam Nayak (160 points)
If you prefer the Java programming language, there are a number of options that you can pursue in 2023 to continue building your skills and experience in the field.

Firstly, you can continue working on improving your skills in Java itself. With the release of Java SE 17 and the ongoing development of other Java-based technologies like JavaFX, there will likely be new features and capabilities to learn in the coming year.

Another option is to explore the Java ecosystem, which includes a wide range of frameworks, libraries, and tools that are commonly used in conjunction with Java. Some popular choices include Spring, Hibernate, and Apache Maven for building web applications; and Apache Kafka, Apache Storm, and Apache Spark for working with big data.

You can also pursue learning other JVM based languages like Groovy, Scala and Kotlin as they are compatible and work well with java eco-system.

Additionally, you could consider learning a new paradigm of Java programming which is Functional Programming in Java.

Ultimately, the best choice will depend on your individual interests and career goals, but by continuing to learn and grow as a Java developer, you will be well-positioned to take advantage of the many opportunities that the language and ecosystem continue to offer.
+2 votes
answered Jan 11 by Nihit 2345 (300 points)
C++ would be great!
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by Nihit 2345 (300 points)
well i am learning python.
0 votes
answered Jan 12 by madhupashish (140 points)
c# will be the best for the new generation language.
0 votes
answered Jan 12 by Vicky (140 points)

Just learn these languages in order:

  1. C
  2. Python
  3. Java
  4. C++
  5. R (for AI)
  6. Lisp (for AI)

These languages would be more than enough for any Software Company :)

0 votes
answered Jan 13 by kareem step2 (170 points)

   this is the languages you just learn

front-end

  1. html

  2. CSS

  3. javascript 

back-end 

  1. python for api and machine learning
  2. C# for programing games 
  3. C for programing veichles

   the best choice you can learn from it is cs50 course 

0 votes
answered 4 hours ago by Rajkumar R (140 points)
I prefer you the python because now a days learning python is better than java programming. Before 10 years, the knowledge about java has been required in most of the IT company. If you know python in these days you will get more probability to get a job in IT company.
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...