Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

Please Help me! I would appreciate it!

+10 votes
asked Mar 25, 2023 by Eidnoxon (5,270 points)
I want to create my first ever robot, but I don't know where to begin. I want to first try to create one in python, but I don't know what libraries should I learn for creating my first robot or AI. I would ask chatGPT, but since chatGPT isn't available in my country (Ukraine), I can't. I have tried using incognito mode, still, doesn't works. So please, if you can, recommend me some python libraries that would be useful to try creating my own AI or robot. If you think python is weak for such projects like creating AI's or robots, Then recommend me a programming language that can be good for a project like that. Your help is appreciated :D. (I have tried googling, but google just doesn't gives me the answer I'm looking for.)

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2023 by SIDDHARTH RATHORE (140 points)

Here are some useful Python libraries that you can learn to create your first robot or AI:

  1. TensorFlow: TensorFlow is an open-source machine learning library that can help you build neural networks for deep learning. It is widely used for creating AI systems and robots that use machine learning algorithms.

  2. PyTorch: PyTorch is another popular machine learning library that can help you build deep learning models. It is easy to use and is suitable for creating AI systems and robots.

  3. OpenCV: OpenCV is an open-source computer vision library that can help you create robots that can see and understand their environment. It is useful for tasks such as object detection, facial recognition, and image segmentation.

  4. ROS: ROS stands for Robot Operating System and is a set of libraries and tools that can help you build robot applications. It is widely used in the robotics industry and has a large community that can help you with any questions or issues.

  5. Pygame: Pygame is a set of Python modules designed for game development. It can be useful for creating simple robotic games and simulations.

In terms of programming languages, Python is not weak for creating AI and robotics projects. Python has a vast array of libraries and tools that make it easy to develop AI and robotics applications. However, if you want to learn a programming language specifically for robotics, you might also consider C++.

I hope this helps you get started with your project! Good luck!

0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2023 by Lingala Vignesh Reddy (150 points)
use java and java scricpt foreasy acessing of ai.since they are more secured
+1 vote
answered Apr 6, 2023 by David Ademola (170 points)

Python is a very strong language for Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and Data Science, some of the popular libraries for creating your own AI in Python are as follows:

NumPy, Pandas, Matplotlib, Scikit-learn and two really popular Machine Learning frameworks I would recommend are either TensorFlow or PyTorch wink.

Wish you good luck in creating your AI Model. 

+2 votes
answered Feb 22 by Gulshan Negi (1,580 points)

Well, a Robot Operating System (ROS) is a versatile framework designed for crafting robot software, offering essential services such as hardware abstraction, device drivers, and seamless communication between processes. Complementing ROS, PyRobot, developed by Facebook, emerges as a valuable Python library specializing in robot control. PyRobot provides a high-level interface tailored for diverse robotic platforms, contributing to the accessibility and ease of implementation in robotics. ROS and PyRobot exemplify the dynamic capabilities and adaptability inherent in modern robotic development, offering a powerful combination for enthusiasts and professionals alike.

I also came across this post where the author talks about AI Headshot generators and these generators you can also use in your applications. Maybe it can help you with your project.

Thanks 

Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...