Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

closed Can you do graphics in OnlineGDB C++

+8 votes
asked May 4, 2023 by Teddy (330 points)
closed May 9, 2023 by Teddy
I don't know if you can even do graphics in the OnlineGDB C++ compiler but if there is even any way there is graphics, can you tell me?
closed with the note: answer was given,

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 5, 2023 by G-Loco22 (250 points)
Hi, actively follow your question. Learning c++ atm and have tried but they don't seem to have the library available.

Please share if you find out!

Gareth
commented May 5, 2023 by Peter Minarik (89,040 points)
See my answer below yours.
+2 votes
answered May 5, 2023 by Peter Minarik (89,040 points)

Online GDB works by running the code on a server and relaying the standard output to your browser.

So if you want to use a graphics screen, then that will not be forwarded to your browser.

However, you can do character graphics, as it's still characters and will fall on the standard output, like I did here.

If you want to do graphics, maybe look at some graphics engines such as Unity or Unreal Engine.

Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...