Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

Please recommend me some online compilers

+4 votes
asked Jun 10, 2023 by Eidnoxon (5,260 points)
OnlineGDB got a little boring for me, since onlinegdb has poor syntax highlighting. Can somebody recommend me an onlinegdb-like online compiler that has good syntax highlighting? I would really appreciate it.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2023 by Robert Garofalo (300 points)

Hmm, I actually find the syntax highlighting on OnlineGDB very good, but you can give repl.it a shot.

commented Jun 16, 2023 by Eidnoxon (5,260 points)
There is barely any syntax highlighting in onlinegdb, or it might be onlinegdb's version. I mean in this code:
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

int main() {
    cout << "Hello, world" << endl;

    return 0;
}

The only text that is highlighted is the text inside the quotes, `return 0;`, `#include <iostream>` and `using namespace std;`. These are the only lines that are highlighted.

But nevermind now, now I finally could install MinGW and add it to the path, so I could use VScode with the terminal
+1 vote
answered Aug 24, 2023 by Gulshan Negi (1,580 points)
Well, there are lots of online compilers that you can use apart from OnlineGDB such as Replit, Codepad, Ideone and Tutorialspoint and many others.

Thanks
Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...