Hello, OnlineGDB Q&A section lets you put your programming query to fellow community users. Asking a solution for whole assignment is strictly not allowed. You may ask for help where you are stuck. Try to add as much information as possible so that fellow users can know about your problem statement easily.

what is class space and object space

+8 votes
asked Feb 29 by Vaishnavi Vaishu (200 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 7 by Peter Minarik (86,160 points)

I'm not sure what you mean by "class space" and "object space".

You can read what the differences are between a class and an object for instance here.

0 votes
answered Mar 21 by Ravikiran Bathula (180 points)

"Class space" and "object space" are terms often used in the context of object-oriented programming (OOP), particularly in languages like Java, C++, Python, etc.

  1. Class Space: This refers to the memory area where the code and static variables of a class are stored. In other words, class space contains the blueprint or template for creating objects. When you define a class in your program, the compiler or interpreter allocates memory for its code and static variables in the class space. These static variables are shared among all instances (objects) of that class.

  2. Object Space: This refers to the memory area where the instance variables of an object are stored. Every time you create an object of a class using the new keyword or through any other instantiation method provided by the programming language, memory is allocated for the object's instance variables in the object space. Each object created from the same class has its own object space, which holds the values specific to that particular instance.

Welcome to OnlineGDB Q&A, where you can ask questions related to programming and OnlineGDB IDE and and receive answers from other members of the community.
...